A
S
S
E
S
S
M
E
N
T

Convert Language Test Results to CLB or NCLC

Convert your language test results into CLB level or NCLC level. For immigration to Canada, you need to use the CLB level equivalent of your English language test results, or the NCLC level equivalent if you took the French language test.

CELPIP Level to CLB Level

CLB LEVELLISTENING ABILITYREADING ABILITYWRITING ABILITYSPEAKING ABILITY
CLB 12CELPIP Level 12CELPIP Level 12CELPIP Level 12CELPIP Level 12
CLB 11CELPIP Level 11CELPIP Level 11CELPIP Level 11CELPIP Level 11
CLB 10CELPIP Level 10CELPIP Level 10CELPIP Level 10CELPIP Level 10
CLB 9CELPIP Level 9CELPIP Level 9CELPIP Level 9CELPIP Level 9
CLB 8CELPIP Level 8CELPIP Level 8CELPIP Level 8CELPIP Level 8
CLB 7CELPIP Level 7CELPIP Level 7CELPIP Level 7CELPIP Level 7
CLB 6CELPIP Level 6CELPIP Level 6CELPIP Level 6CELPIP Level 6
CLB 5CELPIP Level 5CELPIP Level 5CELPIP Level 5CELPIP Level 5
CLB 4CELPIP Level 4CELPIP Level 4CELPIP Level 4CELPIP Level 4

IELTS Band Score to CLB Level

CLB LEVELLISTENING ABILITYREADING ABILITYWRITING ABILITYSPEAKING ABILITY
CLB 12Band score 9.0Band score 9.0Band score 9.0Band score 9.0
CLB 11Band score 9.0Band score 8.5Band score 8.0Band score 8.0
CLB 10Band score 8.5Band score 8.0Band score 7.5Band score 7.5
CLB 9Band score 8.0Band score 7.0Band score 7.0Band score 7.0
CLB 8Band score 7.5Band score 6.5Band score 6.5Band score 6.5
CLB 7Band score 6.0Band score 6.0Band score 6.0Band score 6.0
CLB 6Band score 5.5Band score 5.0Band score 5.5Band score 5.5
CLB 5Band score 5.0Band score 4.0Band score 5.0Band score 5.0
CLB 4Band score 4.5Band score 3.5Band score 4.0Band score 4.0

TEF Canada Scores to NCLC Level

NCLC LEVELCompréhension écriteExpression écriteCompréhension oraleExpression orale
NCLC 10263-277393-415316-333393-415
NCLC 9248-262371-392298-315371-392
NCLC 8233-247349-370280-297349-370
NCLC 7207-232310-348249-279310-348
NCLC 6181-206271-309217-248271-309
NCLC 5151-180226-270181-216226-270
NCLC 4121-150181-225145-180181-225

TCF Canada Scores to NCLC Level

NCLC LEVELCompréhension écriteExpression écriteCompréhension oraleExpression orale
NCLC 10549-69916-20549-69916-20
NCLC 9524-54814-15523-54814-15
NCLC 8499-52312-13503-52212-13
NCLC 7453-49810-11458-50210-11
NCLC 6406-4527-9398-4577-9
NCLC 5375-4056369-3976
NCLC 4342-3744-5331-3684-5

“We are authorized by Canada Immigration Law to provide immigration advice and represent immigration clients at the Immigration Refugee Citizenship Canada (IRCC) and Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA).”

ICCRC MEMBER
CAPIC MEMBER
CAEL NETWORK MEMBER
CELPIP NETWORK MEMBER

Your immigration consultant is a member in good standing with the Immigration Consultants of Canada Regulatory Council (ICCRC) and the Canadian Association of Professional Immigration Consultants (CAPIC).

Schedule an appointment

Don't know where to start or uncertain about a step in the process? Let us know how we can help.

Immigration Assessment

Free Assessment of our eligibility to apply for immigration to Canada.