A
S
S
E
S
S
M
E
N
T

Language Tests and CLB / NCLC Equivalent

Canada has two official languages – English and French. To apply for Canadian citizenship and Canadian PR status (permanent stay in Canada), you’ll need to provide proof that you have the required proficiency in the use of at least one of Canada’s official languages. Continue reading to know which English language tests are accepted by Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) as proof of your language ability.

You need to make sure that you are booking an approved language test, and the test administrator (the organization who is providing the language test) has been designated by Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). There are only a handful of designated language test administrators and approved language tests, we will let you know which ones they are.

IRCC approved language tests for Canadian Citizenship

To apply for Canadian citizenship, there are several ways you can demonstrate your ability in the use of the English or French language. If taking a language test is the option you choose to demonstrate your ability in the use of the English language, you only need to take the listening and the speaking tests.

Taking the CELPIP-LS will be your cheapest option at $195 CAD plus taxes. CELPIP-LS is a language test administered by Paragon Testing Enterprises, a designated language test provider. The CELPIP-LS language test which is administered by Paragon Testing Enterprises is approved for Canadian citizenship applications. Another more expensive option is taking the IELTS-General Training language test and the CELPIP-General.

TABLE 1: CELPIP-LS in comparison to IELTS-General Training

 CELPIP-LS (Recommended)IELTS-GENERAL TRAINING
IRCC APPROVED FOR CITIZENSHIPYESYES
PRICE$195 + TaxesAround $300 + Taxes
TEST DURATION1 hour in totalArrive before 8:15AM and be ready to stay until 6PM as the speaking test schedule is separate
TEST DELIVERYComputer-deliveredComputer-delivered and/or Paper-based
SPEAKING TESTOnline (scenarios are given)Face-to-face
TEST RESULTSAvailable online in 4-5 calendar days after the test dateAvailable online in 13 calendar days after the test date
ACCENT USED IN THE LISTENING TESTNorth American AccentBritish Accent
REVIEW MATERIALSAvailable - free and for purchaseAvailable - free and for purchase

Schedule your CELPIP test!

Expired Approved Language Tests

If you have taken an approved language test in the past, such as when you applied for immigration to Canada, this is an acceptable proof of language ability, even if it’s expired. You’ll need to provide a photocopy or a scanned copy of your expired test results.

IRCC approved language tests for Canadian Immigration

If you intend to immigrate to Canada using your skills, education and work experience, there are two IRCC approved language tests you can choose from:

1. CELPIP-General, administered by Paragon Testing Enterprises
2. IELTS-General Training, administered by Cambridge Assessment English, IDP Australia and The British Council

TABLE 2: CELPIP-General in comparison to IELTS-General Training

 CELPIP-General (Recommended)IELTS-GENERAL TRAINING
IRCC APPROVED FOR PR STATUSYESYES
PRICECanada - $280 CAD + Taxes
Philippines - $215 CAD + Taxes
India - ₹10845 + Taxes
UAE - $340 CAD + Taxes
USA - $285 CAD + Taxes
China - $335 CAD + Taxes
Around $300 + Taxes
TEST DURATIONSingle 3-Hour Test SittingArrive before 8:15AM and be ready to stay until 6PM as the speaking test schedule is separate
TEST DELIVERYComputer-deliveredComputer-delivered and/or Paper-based
SPEAKING TESTOnline (scenarios are given)Face-to-face
TEST RESULTSAvailable online in 4-5 calendar days after the test dateAvailable online in 13 calendar days after the test date
ACCENT USED IN THE LISTENING TESTNorth American AccentBritish Accent
REVIEW MATERIALSAvailable - free and for purchaseAvailable - free and for purchase

Schedule your CELPIP test!

Booking your English language test

Booking your French language test

Click here for more information on booking an IRCC approved language test administered by TCF-Canada.
Click here for more information on booking an IRCC approved language test administered by TEF-Canada.

Links to Preparation Materials

Convert your CELPIP and IELTS language test results into CLB Level

Convert your language test results into CLB level or NCLC level using the tables below.

CELPIP Level to CLB Level

CLB LEVELLISTENING ABILITYREADING ABILITYWRITING ABILITYSPEAKING ABILITY
CLB 12CELPIP Level 12CELPIP Level 12CELPIP Level 12CELPIP Level 12
CLB 11CELPIP Level 11CELPIP Level 11CELPIP Level 11CELPIP Level 11
CLB 10CELPIP Level 10CELPIP Level 10CELPIP Level 10CELPIP Level 10
CLB 9CELPIP Level 9CELPIP Level 9CELPIP Level 9CELPIP Level 9
CLB 8CELPIP Level 8CELPIP Level 8CELPIP Level 8CELPIP Level 8
CLB 7CELPIP Level 7CELPIP Level 7CELPIP Level 7CELPIP Level 7
CLB 6CELPIP Level 6CELPIP Level 6CELPIP Level 6CELPIP Level 6
CLB 5CELPIP Level 5CELPIP Level 5CELPIP Level 5CELPIP Level 5
CLB 4CELPIP Level 4CELPIP Level 4CELPIP Level 4CELPIP Level 4

IELTS Band Score to CLB Level

CLB LEVELLISTENING ABILITYREADING ABILITYWRITING ABILITYSPEAKING ABILITY
CLB 12Band score 9.0Band score 9.0Band score 9.0Band score 9.0
CLB 11Band score 9.0Band score 8.5Band score 8.0Band score 8.0
CLB 10Band score 8.5Band score 8.0Band score 7.5Band score 7.5
CLB 9Band score 8.0Band score 7.0Band score 7.0Band score 7.0
CLB 8Band score 7.5Band score 6.5Band score 6.5Band score 6.5
CLB 7Band score 6.0Band score 6.0Band score 6.0Band score 6.0
CLB 6Band score 5.5Band score 5.0Band score 5.5Band score 5.5
CLB 5Band score 5.0Band score 4.0Band score 5.0Band score 5.0
CLB 4Band score 4.5Band score 3.5Band score 4.0Band score 4.0

Convert your CELPIP and IELTS language test results into CLB Level

TEF Canada Scores to NCLC Level

NCLC LEVELCompréhension écriteExpression écriteCompréhension oraleExpression orale
NCLC 10263-277393-415316-333393-415
NCLC 9248-262371-392298-315371-392
NCLC 8233-247349-370280-297349-370
NCLC 7207-232310-348249-279310-348
NCLC 6181-206271-309217-248271-309
NCLC 5151-180226-270181-216226-270
NCLC 4121-150181-225145-180181-225

TCF Canada Scores to NCLC Level

NCLC LEVELCompréhension écriteExpression écriteCompréhension oraleExpression orale
NCLC 10549-69916-20549-69916-20
NCLC 9524-54814-15523-54814-15
NCLC 8499-52312-13503-52212-13
NCLC 7453-49810-11458-50210-11
NCLC 6406-4527-9398-4577-9
NCLC 5375-4056369-3976
NCLC 4342-3744-5331-3684-5

“We are authorized by Canada Immigration Law to provide immigration advice and represent immigration clients at the Immigration Refugee Citizenship Canada (IRCC) and Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA).”

ICCRC MEMBER
CAPIC MEMBER
CAEL NETWORK MEMBER
CELPIP NETWORK MEMBER

Your immigration consultant is a member in good standing with the Immigration Consultants of Canada Regulatory Council (ICCRC) and the Canadian Association of Professional Immigration Consultants (CAPIC).

Schedule an appointment

Don't know where to start or uncertain about a step in the process? Let us know how we can help.

Immigration Assessment

Free Assessment of our eligibility to apply for immigration to Canada.